v.24/05/2018

 

Personal Data

 

When we provide legal services, the information we collect may include information which identifies you, your location or contains your contact details (Personal Data).

 

McHale Legal Limited (“Data Controller”), are committed to respecting your privacy and data by complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR).

 

Who we are

 

McHale Legal Limited is a company registered in England and Wales (registered number: 08291839) authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA Number: 591457). A list of directors is available at the Registered office address – 19/21 High St, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA14 1QP. Our contact number is 0161 928 3848 and our email address is mch@mchaleandco.co.uk.

 

McHale & Company Solicitors, J Arnold Hancock & Co, Sedgwick Legal and Waldron & Schofield Solicitors are trading styles of McHale Legal Limited.

 

What Personal Data we collect

 

When instructing us to act on your behalf you will be required to provide us with your Personal Data so that we can correctly identify you and comply with our obligations and duties as solicitors of England and Wales.

 

Personal Data that we collect may include your identification documents, financial information, contact details, and other personal sensitive information including for example:

 

– passport or similar ID documents

– your name, home and work address, telephone number, e-mail

– bank details, credit/debit card details

– confidential information concerning you from other sources, for instance emails or letters, such as your current location and IP address.

 

Sensitive Personal Data, such as medical information, personal details about your physical or mental health can only be processed with your prior explicit consent, or if you deliberately make it public.

 

What we will be doing with your Personal Data

 

At McHale Legal Limited we will use the Personal Data you provide primarily for the provision of legal services to you and for related purposes including updating and enhancing client records, analysis for management purposes, and legal and regulatory compliance including crime detection and prevention. Our use of that information is subject to your instructions, the GDPR and our duty of confidentiality. Please note that our work for you may require us to disclose information to third parties such as expert witnesses and other professional advisers.

 

Subscribers to our mailing list will only be contacted by email promoting our services. We will not share your details with any third parties. You can change your details or unsubscribe at any time by clicking here.

 

How long we will keep your Personal Data

 

Your Personal Data will only be retained by McHale Legal Limited until it is no longer required to: meet our legal obligations; assist us with dealing with complaints, queries and to protect our legal rights in the event of a claim being made against us; assist you with a claim against a third party. After completing your matter, we are entitled to keep all your papers and documents whilst there is money owing to us. We will keep our file of papers and any Personal Data we hold on our systems (except for any of your papers which you ask to be returned to you) for no more than six years from file closure and on the understanding that we have your authority to securely destroy the file and delete your Personal Data six years after sending you our final bill. We will not destroy documents you ask us to deposit in safe custody.

 

We will contact subscribers to our mailing list every 12 months to check we have your most current details and to make sure you still wish to hear from us.

Security of Personal Data

We follow security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your Personal Data, and to protect it against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Your rights

 

You, the ‘Data Subject’, have the right to ask for a report which explains what we are doing with your data. This is called a Data Subject Access Request (DSAR). Any reports of this type will be produced within one month from the date of request. You can request this by contacting us using the details in the ‘Who we are’ section.

 

You also have the right to restrict the processing of Personal Data, having Personal Data rectified as well as the right to Personal Data portability.

 

If for any reason you are not satisfied with how we are processing your data you have the right under GDPR to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). More information can be found at https://ico.org.uk/.

 

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) to oversee compliance with this policy. Please contact us for details of the current DPO.

 

Privacy Policy

McHale Legal Limited reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Any amendments made to this Policy will be posted on our website.

Testimonials

Read All >

Very happy with McHale & Co dealing with my Mother’s Deed of Probate and sale of her house, very helpful during a difficult time.

Ms. C Jones

Outstanding service. A breath of fresh air!

Ms. M

I would like to thank McHale & Co Solicitors for their excellent work.
The support Helen provided me with was above and beyond, it was her professionalism and her personal and effective responses which made such a difficult time for me a lot more bearable.
I would have no hesitation in using McHale & Co again and will certainly recommend them to family, friends and colleagues.

Mrs B

On behalf of us both, I’d like to thank you Phillippa, for the support and guidance you have given us throughout this process, your service has been second to none.

Again, thank you so much.

Mr & Mrs M

I would like to thank Roberto for his help and support in dealing dealing with a recent case for my son. He was professional, caring and showed great sensitivity. He went above the cause of duty in his handling of the case. He made a very traumatic and stressful situation easy to bear. I will be eternally grateful to him. He is a great asset to McHale & Co. Once again Thank you.

Ms C

Paul Fitton,

Many thanks for your help.  Very best of advice at all times.

Thank you to all staff.

Mr S and Mrs K

I am very pleased with the help that I received. Thank you. Certainly would recommend.

Mrs G

I have dealt with Paul Fitton both by phone and email regarding advice about getting compensation from a world wide organisation. From the start Paul was professional, knowledgeable, friendly and gave very sound advice too. Plus I won the case. Thank you Paul, very much appreciated

Ms G

Excellent and professional service with clear explanations and guidance throughout. We can thoroughly recommend the firm and in particular Philippa Wright, Head of Wills and Probate.

Mr & Mrs N

A quick, efficient way to ensure your wishes are recorded for end of life. Good advice given and explained in a clear concise manner. Thank you.

Ms E

Michaela was exceptional in both advice and the completion of the will. Michaela was kind, considerate, professional and her manner and personality was one that inspired confidence from the very first meeting, going way above what I expected.

Mrs M

Wonderful service provided by Helen Green – very thorough knowledge. I am extremely satisfied as I was helped through a difficult time when I was uncertain how to go forward.

Mrs C

Contact Us